0800555260

9am - 7pm Weekdays / 9am - 6pm Weekends (NZDT)

Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, 'us' 'we' or 'our' means TRIPADEAL (NZ) LIMITED (Company Number : 6844434 ) and our related bodies corporate. We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets outs out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. We are bound by the New Zealand Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy applies, among other things, to your use of this website. If you do not accept this privacy policy, you must not use this website.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details. It may also include financial information, including your credit card information.

We may ask you for personal information and travel preferences of other people, for example, your travel companions, in order for us to provide our products and services.  If you are providing this information, you must obtain their consent prior to providing it to us and must ensure that they have read and consent to this Privacy Policy. Your account will allow you to view or change the information of any travel companions.

Where lawful and practical, you have the right to remain anonymous or to make use of a pseudonym, however if you choose to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym, we and our third party contractors and merchants may not be able to provide you with access to some or all of our products or services (including travel products and services).

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect the following types of personal information:

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

Sensitive information

Some personal information (e.g. race, ethnicity, health information etc.) is sensitive and requires a higher level of protection under the Privacy Law. We will not generally collect any sensitive information from you which we consider are unnecessary to our products and/or services.  We will only collect such sensitive information when we have your express consent for us to do so and the collection is reasonably necessary for us to provide our products and/or services (for example, where specific travel restrictions or requirements apply) or pursue one or more of our functions or activities, or where the information is required or authorised by law or necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, process, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive.

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We and/or our related bodies corporate, agents, suppliers, contractors and/or merchants may send you direct marketing communications and information about our service and/or products (including in relation to travel). This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (for example, an unsubscribe link).

Sharing Your Personal Information

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

We may share information about you with suppliers that we engage to help us provide certain services and/or functionality – for example online payment processing. We will use commercially reasonable endeavours to take steps to control and be responsible for the use of your information by such suppliers.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to comply with applicable laws and government or regulatory bodies' lawful requests for information.

We may transfer, sell or assign any of the information described in this privacy policy to third parties as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, transfer of assets or reorganisation of our business.

Subject to obtaining your consent, we may also supply personal information about you to third parties other than as set out above.

Disclosure of personal information outside New Zealand

We may disclose personal information outside of New Zealand to related bodies corporate, employees, agents, contractors and/or merchants, third party suppliers and information technology and cloud services providers located in countries other than New Zealand  including in Africa, Americas, Asia, Australasia, Europe, Middle East and Oceania, including any nominated country in respect of which you make a booking or travel arrangement.

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of New Zealand  and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with New Zealand  Privacy Law.  We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the New Zealand  Privacy Principles.

Using our website and cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

In addition to personal information, we may collect information about you automatically when you visit our website.  While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.  If you choose not to receive our cookies, we cannot guarantee that your experience with the Site will be as quick or responsive as if you do receive cookies.

The information collected by cookies and web beacons is not personally identifiable, it includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the internet, for example, the operating system and platform, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on the Site and geographical location.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take the security of your personal information very seriously and will use reasonable commercial endeavours to take reasonable and appropriate steps to have appropriate physical, technical and administrative procedures in place to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure as required by law in New Zealand  However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the information below. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details set out below.  Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

Under the Privacy Laws you may complain to the Office of the Privacy  Commissioner about the way we handle your personal information. The Commissioner can be contacted at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner

PO Box 10094

Wellington 6143

Phone: 0800 803 909

Email: [email protected]privacy.org.nz

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If we change this privacy policy, we will post the revised privacy policy here with an updated effective date. If we make significant changes to the privacy policy, we may also notify you by other means such as sending an email or posting a notice on our home page.

Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

Privacy Officer

15 Wollongbar st, Byron Bay NSW 2481, Australia

[email protected]

0800 555 260

 

 

Call
Call
0800555260 9am - 7pm Weekdays 9am - 6pm Weekends
Chat
Chat